Contest for the best "․հայ" websites
We have launched a contest for the best ".հայ" websites within the framework of the events dedicated to the fifth anniversary of the ".հայ" domain. Applicants must submit a website with the domain name ".հայ" in the following categories:  Best design, Best Armenian content, Best usability and mobile application The main requirements for participating in the contest are: The website must have an Armenian version, The website must be technological, scientific, general or commercial. To participate in the contest, you need to register and provide the required information. Deadline is August 31, 2021. Applications will be reviewed by the Admissions Committee and, if they meet all the above conditions, will be submitted to a panel of experts. For more details, visit <a href="https://xn--2021-pdfy2a7c5bk.xn--y9aharg6a0bcbdcvc2gdng1bd.xn--y9a3aq/">here</a>.
“Regithon 2022” – striving to lead in domain registration
As of May 2022, Registrar organizations operating in Armenia have registered 39,000 domain names in “.am” zone and more than 1,100 domain names in “.հայ” zone. The indicators were presented and the issues of the sphere were discussed in “Regithon 2022” held on May 14, 2022 organized annually by the “Internet Technologies Center”. As a commercial and technical operator of .am/․հայ ccTLD Registry, the Internet Technologies Center (ITC) presented the developments in the industry, and the steps taken in terms of Internet and server maintenance to Registrar organizations in Armenia. According to Igor Mkrtumyan, Board Chair of the Internet Society NGO, over the past year AMNIC servers have been upgraded.